Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 12th August 2021.

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us when you enquire about and use our services. This policy may change from time to time as our processes change over time, which will be reflected in this document & on our website www.nationalpropertybuyers.com

The pages within this website are intended for use by UK residents and businesses only and refer to UK products & purchases. 


Who we are

Company details and regulation

eEureka.com is a member of the Online estate agents.

National Property Buyers is registered in England No 05834617 with its Registered address is Yoden House, 30 Yoden Way, Peterlee, County Durham, SR8 1AL


National Property Buyers is a trading name of (eEureka Ltd)

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to (National Property Buyers) References to “our website” or “the website” are to www.nationalpropertybuyers.com.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect includes:
 

1.     1/ Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through any means including forms and email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.

2.     2/ Your marketing preferences.

3.     3/ Your email activity.

4.     4/ Your IP address, browser type and browsing activity whilst on our website. Your IP address is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website

6.     5/ We also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access devices) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to recognise you and your preferred settings, and it saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies

Cookie Policy

We pride ourselves on providing excellent service to our customers. For us to provide and continually improve this service we use cookies for several reasons. Whilst our cookies do not contain any personal information and simply help us to improve the online experience for you we’d like to explain more about how and why we use them.

Cookies make websites work better:
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies; this information contributes to the ongoing development of the website in line with customer demands. They also make sure you can use our handy calculators on our website, use our social links and remember any preferences you may wish to set. For us, cookies help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements and in general make the website work better for everyone. We use three types of cookies on our websites
 

·    Session cookies are deleted after each visit.

·    Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.

·    Third-party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.


Some of these cookies are essential and some are optional.


Some cookies are essential:

Certain cookies are necessary for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website.
Here’s a list of essential cookies and how we use them:

·    Session cookies – These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.


Some cookies are optional:

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups and to make sure that we only send you information that’s interesting and relevant to you.

Here’s a list of optional cookies and how they’re used:

·    Tracking cookies – These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.

·    Social cookies – These cookies allow you to share and like our pages through your favourite social network sites.

·    Marketing cookies –These cookies help us tailor the advertisements you see on third party sites by understanding what interests you on our sites, such as the pages you view. We don’t combine this information with other personal information you provide us with.


You can accept or block cookies:

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About Cookies website.

If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.


Flash cookies:

These cookies make it quicker and easier for you to access sites on subsequent visits that use Flash technology. Deleting them means you may have to re-enter information each time you visit the same site. But just like any cookie, you can delete Flash cookies by going to the Settings Manager for your Adobe Flash Player. You will be taken to the Adobe website, which lists the websites with the cookies in your browser. Just click Delete opposite the relevant website.


Find out more:

You’ll find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

Page last updated: Thursday 12 August 2021

What we do with your information


Any personal information we collect about you will be used in accordance with the data protection laws. The details we collect will be used:

1.     1/ To process your enquiry and application and to provide future services.

2.     2/ To keep you up to date with the latest information about our current & new services, plus product updates and special offers. You can opt-out at any point.

3.     3/ To personalise the content on our website.

4.     4/ To administer competitions and prize draws in the future.

5.     5/ To carry out market research.

6.     6/ For the collection of case studies about our customers.

7.     7/ To tailor our services better to your needs.


If we receive your data from a third party the categories of data that we collect may include, but are not limited to:

·       Name

·       Address

·       Contact Details

·       Marital Status

·       Date of Birth

……………………………………………………………………………..

We will process this data in the same way as that collected by ourselves as shown below unless the data is passed to us by one of the other representatives we work with.

We will not use such personal data for any other purpose including marketing. We will only provide this data to other parties in line with this privacy notice. All of our data is held securely in keeping with ISO27001 standards (see section Protecting your information).  

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Processing Information from Mortgage Advice Bureau:


Where your personal information is passed to National Property Buyers.com by other Appointed Representatives we work with, we act as the data processor and use your information, including special category data, to provide and administer a recommendation. We process your information on behalf of National Property Buyers.com of whom you are a customer.

We will not use personal information provided to us in this manner for any other purpose. We will only provide this information to third parties in line with this privacy notice. Your information will be retained by us following our data retention policy (see section How long we will keep your data). All of our data is held securely in keeping with ISO27001 standards (see section Protecting your information).

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Disclosing your information:


Here’s when we disclose information about you

·       To search the files of external data bureaus in order to verify your identity and contact information. These searches will not affect your credit record.

·       To 3rd parties for the purposes of data cleansing or for marketing communications, namely direct mailings, digital display, email, social media. They will never use your personal information for their own purposes.

·       When we (or any 3rd party acting on our behalf) are legally compelled to or have a duty to the public to disclose information.

·       To the financial intermediary, press partner or other introducer of your business to notify them of the outcome of your enquiry.

·       When disclosure is made at your request or consent.

………………………………………………………………………………….. 


Service Dashboard:

·       You need to read the sections on the following services:

·       1/ To the mortgage provider that you make an application to.

·       2/ To the property valuer appointed by the mortgage provider.

·       3/ To your appointed solicitor to deal with your mortgage. 

·       You must read & understand & seak professional legal advice on all these above services.

…………………………………………………………………



The FCA regulates all financial services business; if the FCA or any other regulatory body asks for access to customer records we would provide this information.

We may also share your personal data with other members of the eEureka Group to run our business in an efficient manner including for corporate governance or audit purposes.

…………………………………………………………………………….

4/ How long we will keep your data:

1/ Any personal data you provide to us during an enquiry where you have not specified that you do not wish to be contacted in the future will be retained. 2/ This will be processed in the order that we can keep you up to date with our services and market developments.
3/ If you notify us that you do not wish to be contacted (either at the point of enquiry or subsequently) we will apply this immediately. 

4/ If you have not transacted business with us, your personal data will be deleted from our systems within 2 years.

…………………………………………………………………………….

5/ Your rights:

You have the right to:

·       1/ Request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you and ask us to correct or delete this. 

·       2/ Restrict or object to the processing of your information.

·       3/ The information we hold in our systems about you to be provided to you or another Data Controller in a machine-readable format.

4/ Where you have provided consent for us to process your data, you have the right to withdraw the consent for the processing of that data.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).